Results 2017

Below are shown the results from the 2017 Care Home Awards.

Overall  Achievement categories  (gold)

Best individual care home

WINNER (individual home) Valerie Manor

WINNER (single home in group) Care UK, Broadwater Lodge

Finalists 

 

Best Care Home Group

WINNER PJ Care

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK

Finalists

 

Care Home categories  (blue) 

Architecture or Interior Design

WINNER Berkley Care Group, Cumnor Hill House

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Abney Court

HIGH COMMENDATION L&M Healthcare, Finney House

Finalists

 

Communal Spaces

WINNER L&M Healthcare, Finney House Community Library

Finalist

 

Garden & outdoor space

WINNER NABS Peterhouse: 50 plants for 50 years

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Tor Na Dee: Green places, inspiring spaces

Finalist

 

Clinical Facilities

WINNER Brighterkind

Finalist

Non-clinical facilities

WINNER Tanglewood Care Homes

HIGH COMMENDATION Signature Care Homes, Signature Senior Lifestyle

 

Sporting, Social and Leisure

WINNER Barchester Healthcare, Harton Grange 

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Appleby’s Amazing Activities

Finalists

 

Nutrition, Food, Dining Experience

WINNER The Close Care Home 

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Priors House – Proof’s in the Pudding

Finalists

 

Marketing Initiative

WINNER Caring Homes Group: A Caring Perspective

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK: Eating as We Age

HIGH COMMENDATION NABS Peterhouse: Residents at Heart of Marketing

Finalists

 

Nursing Care

WINNER Healthcare Homes Group, Meadow House

Finalists

 

Specialist Care

WINNER PJ Care: The specialist neurological care provider

Finalists

 

Supplier categories (green)

Specialist provider

WINNER Equal Arts

Finalists

 

Professional services

WINNER Hempsons Solicitors

Finalists

 

Food and catering

WINNE Dine Contract Catering

Finalists

 

Training initiative or provider

WINNER Equal Arts: HenPower

Finalists

 

Equipment or furniture supplier

WINNER NHG

Finalists

 

General supplies, transport, soft facilities provider

WINNER Berwick Care Equipment

Finalists

 

IT & Communications

WINNER Equal Arts: HenPower

Finalists

Sponsors

Media partner

Supporting the SAFE initiative through Autumna

Supporting the CARE badge initiative

Download the 2022 Winners Book