Results 2018

Below are shown the results from the 2018 Care Home Awards.

Overall Achievement categories

Best Larger Care Home Group (over 50 homes)
Sponsored by NHG

WINNER
Avery Healthcare

FINALISTS
Barchester Healthcare
Care UK


Best Individual Care Home or Community
Sponsored by NHG

WINNER
The Close Care Home

FINALISTS
Bradwell Hall Nursing Home
Innovative Aged Care for Chelsea Court Place
Marston Care for Fir Villa Care Home
The Shelley Care Home
Valerie Manor


Best Smaller Care Home Group (up to 50 homes)

WINNER
Tanglewood Care Homes

FINALISTS
Helme Hall
New Care Group


Best Single Care Home or Community in a Group                                                                                                          

WINNER
Care UK for Mildenhall Lodge

HIGH COMMENDATION
Care UK for Whitby Dene

FINALISTS
Adept Care for Moat House
Helme Hall for Bishops Way
Springfield Healthcare for Chocolate Works
Tanglewood Care Homes for Cedar Falls

 

Care Home categories 

Architecture, Interior Design, Design of Common Areas

WINNER
Springfield Healthcare with Norr Architects for The Chocolate Works Care Village

FINALISTS
Adept Care Homes with Samantha Lord Interiors for Chetwynd House
Avery Healthcare for Avonmere Care Home
Barchester Healthcare
L&M Healthcare for Whittle Hall
New Care Group
PJ Care


Garden or Outdoor Spaces
Sponsored by Avery Healthcare Group

WINNER
Care UK for Britten Court

HIGH COMMENDATION
The Close Care Home

FINALISTS
Helme Hall for Huddersfield AMDU
Tanglewood Care Homes for Cedar Falls


Communication (with residents, etc)
Presented by the Care Workers Charity

WINNER
Canwick House

FINALISTS
Care UK for Little Holland Hall
Care UK for Mills Meadow
Wellbeing Care for The Dell


Facilties Management/Maintenance             

WINNER
Care UK for Sandfields

HIGH COMMENDATION
The National Autistic Society and the North England facilities team


Nursing Care      
Sponsored by Helme Hall, part of the Hennessy Group

WINNER
Valerie Manor

HIGH COMMENDATION
Care UK for Hollins Park

FINALISTS
Avery Healthcare for Birchwood Grange
MOP Healthcare for Barrowhill Hall
PJ Care


Nutrition, Food & the Dining Experience     

WINNER (CARE HOME GROUP)
Avery Healthcare

WINNER (INDIVIDUAL CARE HOME)
Innovative Aged Care for Chelsea Court Place

FINALISTS
Care UK for The Terrace
Lilian Faithfull Homes
Valerie Manor


Non-clinical Facilities                                                 

WINNER
Tanglewood Care Homes

HIGH COMMENDATION
Wellbeing Care for The Dell

FINALIST
Helme Hall for Living Well Street


Sporting, Social or Leisure Activities
Sponsored by Fred Theatre

WINNER
Avery Healthcare

HIGH COMMENDATION
The Close Care Home

FINALISTS
Adept Care Homes for Moat House
Care UK for Field Lodge
Care UK for Whitby Dene
Marston Care for Fir Villa
The Shelley Care Home


Marketing, Advertising or PR                                

WINNER
Canwick House

FINALISTS
Avery Healthcare
Care UK


Specialist Care                                                                

WINNER
Tanglewood Care Homes for Cedar Falls

HIGH COMMENDATION
Helme Hall for The Tom Wroe Unit

HIGH COMMENDATION
Innovative Aged Care for Chelsea Court Place

FINALISTS
Bradwell Hall Nursing Home
Care UK for Little Holland Hall
Care UK for Paisley Court
L&M Healthcare for Whittle Hall


Training Initiative                                                         

WINNER
Avery Healthcare Group

FINALIST
MOP Healthcare for Barrowhill Hall

 

Supplier categories

Equipment, Product or Product Service
Sponsored by Health plus Care Show

WINNER
Adaptive IT Solutions

WINNER
Bidfood

HIGH COMMENDATION
Person Centred Software

FINALIST
Next Filtration


Professional/Business Services
Sponsored by Health plus Care Show

WINNER
Norr Architects

HIGH COMMENDATION
Receptional

FINALISTS
Acute Training Solutions Ltd
GD PR and Media
Hempsons
Springup PR

Sponsors

Media partner

Supporting the SAFE initiative through Autumna

Supporting the CARE badge initiative

Download the 2022 Winners Book